After School Clubs
At Cliftonville Primary and Pre-School we offer a whole range of exciting After School Clubs to our children from Year 1 to Year 6 (with Year R starting after Christmas). They are free and run by our dedicated and talented staff, for one hour after school, over an eight week period. We also enlist the talents and skills of Miss Georgie (a professional dance teacher). In terms 1 and 2, we had over 400 children attending one or more of our free after school clubs!
Clubs for terms 3 and 4 start the week beginning Monday 22nd January.
Terms 3 and 4
Name of club | Year group | Teacher |
Monday | ||
Construction | YR | Mrs Cullen |
Mindful colouring and yoga | YR | Miss Ames |
Dance | YR and 1 | Miss Georgia |
Puzzles | YR and 1 | Miss Blackburn |
Peer mentors | KS2 | Miss Mansfield |
Drawing | Y1 | Miss Hart |
Role Play | Y2 | Miss Page |
Scratch/coding | Y2 | Mrs Hatton |
Puzzle Club | Y3 | Miss Kettyles |
Signing Choir | KS2 | Mrs Seemann |
Tae-Kwondo | Y3 and 4 | Mr James |
Library club | Y5 |
|
Film Club | Y5 and 6 | Mr Miller |
Maths in Motion | Y6 (invite only) | Mr Pringle |
Basketball/dodgeball | Y6 | Mrs Ashby |
Tuesday | ||
Art and Craft | YR | Mrs Hill |
Phonics | Y1 (invite only) | Mrs Holden |
Dance | Y2 and 3 | Miss Georgia |
Football | Y2 | Mr Sharpe |
Card Games | Y4 | Mr Jones |
Production group | Y6 | Mr Neve and Mrs Mills |
STEM | Y6 | Mr Tye |
Thursday | ||
Colouring | Y1 and 2 | Mrs Smith |
Construction | Y1 | Miss McAnulty |
Doodlemaths | Y2 |
|
ICT | Y3 | Miss Amato |
Drawing | Y3 and 4 | Miss Webber |
Dance | Y4-6 | Miss Georgia |
Reading Ambassadors | KS2 | Mrs Mayhew |
Young Environment Leaders | KS2 | Mr Dyett |
CLUBS FOR TERMS 1 AND 2
Day of the week | Club | Teacher | Year group |
Monday | Maths Whizz | Mr Kirby | 3 |
Monday | Small World Club | Mrs Cullen | 1 |
Monday | Construction Club | Mrs Hatton/Miss McLening | 2 |
Monday | Mindfulness Club | Miss Page | 2 |
Monday | Origami Club | Mr Haigh | 3 |
Monday | Taekwondo Club | Mr James | 3 and 4 |
Monday | Dance Club | Miss Georgia | 3 and 4 |
Monday | Dodgeball Club | Miss Ashby | 4 |
Monday | Basketball Club | Mr Holyer | 6 |
Monday | Film Club | Mr Miller | 6 |
Monday | KS2 choir | Mrs Seemann | 3, 4, 5 and 6 |
Monday | Peer mentors | Miss Mansfield and Miss Kettyles | 3, 4 5 and 6 |
| |||
Tuesday | Drawing Club | Miss Hart | 1 |
Tuesday | Phonics Club | Mrs Holden (invite only) | 1 |
Tuesday | Football Club | Mr Sharpe | 2 |
Tuesday | Dance Club | Miss Georgia | 1 and 2 |
Tuesday | Come and Play | Miss Ames | 2 and 3 |
Tuesday | Tennis Club | Mr Jones | 4 |
Tuesday | Yoga Club | Mrs Meades | 5 |
Tuesday | Reading Club | Miss Carpenter | 5 and 6 |
Tuesday | STEM | Mr Tye | 6 |
| |||
Thursday | Construction Club | Miss McAnulty | 1 |
Thursday | How to draw Club | Mrs Jewell | 2 |
Thursday | Board Games Club | Mrs Twyman | 2 |
Thursday | Mindfulness Club | Miss Amato | 3 |
Thursday | Drawing Club | Ms Webber | 3 and 4 |
Thursday | Puzzle Club | Mrs Hawkins | 5 |
Thursday | Young Environmental Leaders | Mr Dyett and Mrs Edgeworth | 4, 5, 6 |
| |||
Friday | Mindfulness Colouring | Mrs Smith and Mrs Setterfield | 1 and 2 |
Friday | Dance | Miss Georgia | 5 and 6 |